The Europas Shortlist A Good Lineup Of Nordic and Baltic Startups

Everyone loves a good list, so here's a bunch of 'em. The Europas startup competition has released shortlists of their categories, and we've noticed some Nordic and Baltic startups have received some intial recognition.

I was going to compile the list of local startups for you guys, but it's good to see startups in their categories and in context. So below, you'll find the big list (excluding categories like "best German startup"... because nobody has time for that). You can find all of the shortlists here.

Also, they really don't tell you where these startups are from (which is a little annoying, because it's based on a region). If there are any I missed, please let me know. I did most of this from memory and I still need my morning coffee.

Lightweight (Less than 12 months and/or less than €100,000 in funding)
Changers.com / Blacksquared GmbH
Infogr.am - Riga
Keeeb
LazyPub
Maily
Memoto - Stockholm
Sketchfab
Snap Fashion Ltd
Substance
Teddle

Best Middleweight Startup (Less than 3 years and/or less than €2m in funding)
CurrencyFair
Duedil
Gidsy
GoSquared
Love Home Swap
Mobino
Pusher
Readmill - Berlin, but Swedish founder
Swiftkey
Tado
Tjobs S.A.
TransferWise - Tallinn/London

Best Heavyweight Startup (3+ years and/or more than €2m in funding)
DataHug
Datasift
Delivery Hero
HAILO
Housetrip
iZettle - Stockholm
Mind Candy
MyTaxi
Skillpages
Supercell - Helsinki
Wonga
Wooga
Wrapp - Stockholm
Zalando

Best Transport, Travel or Environmental Startup
AlterGeo
BlaBlaCar
Gidsy
Love Home Swap
Masabi
Milk The Sun
Powerkiss - Helsinki
Shutl
Wattics

Best Culture (Fashion, Art, Music, Media) Startup
Housebites
24symbols
Emphas.is
LiveMusicStage - Helsinki
Lyst
Ovelin - Helsinki
Scoopinion - Helsinki
Skoobe
Soundrop - Oslo
Zoobe

Best Commerce, Finance or Payments Startup
Balluun
Commerce Guys
Dashlane
Freespee - Uppsala
Lyst
Mobino
Nutmeg
Seedrs
Tictail - Stockholm
Toshl
Yotpo

Best Education Startup
Memrise
24 symbols
Agile Education Technologies
BraveNewTalent
Busuu
Eedu
Examtime
Infogr.am -  Riga
Lernstift
Scolibri

Best Gaming or Social Games Startup
Big Bite Games - Copenhagen
BragBet
FanDuel
HitFox Group
Makie Lab - London (with some Helsinki connection)
Playmob
Plumbee
Swrve
Vescape
Zeptolab

Best Entertainment, Audio or Video Startup
Anghami
Car Throttle
Crane.tv
FanDuel
Fixational
Intellitix
Magine
Pictarine
Sketchfab
Tape.tv
Wirewax

Best Social, Mobile or Apps Startup
Conversocial
Datahug
Everplaces - Copenhagen
EyeEm
Infogr.am - Riga
Jolicloud
Qubulus - Malmö
Scandit
SocialBro
Swiftkey
Zeebox

Best Business, Recruitment or Enterprise Startup
Babelverse
Bonusbox
Conversocial
Datahug
Dropifi
Duedil
Geckoboard
Hojoki
Nutmeg
Qamine

Best Advertising or Marketing Tech Startup
Adeven
Adzuna
BonusBox
buyapowa
Conversocial
Intellitix
PeerIndex
scrazzl Ltd.
Skimlinks
Socialbakers
SuperExpo
Teleportd
Zoopla

Best Recruitment and Jobs Startup
Adzuna
BraveNewTalent
Concept Cupboard
GooodJob
Intern Avenue
JobandTalent
MBA&Co
Mercury Puzzle
The Needle Online
WYGU

Best Product Startup
13th Lab - Stockholm
Chirp.io
DashLane
EyeEm
Geckoboard
Infogr.am - Riga
Mendeley
Shutl
SocialBro
Tado
Tictail - Stockholm

Best European Startup Accelerator/Incubator
Fastlane Ventures - Helsinki
Le Camping
Munich Startup Accelerator
Seedcamp
TechHub - London/Riga
GammaRebels
Openfund
Springboard
Startup Sauna - Helsinki
Startup Weekend
StartupBootCamp - Copenhagen
Team Europe
Wayra

Best Startup Founder/Co-founders
DataHug - Connor Murphy & Ray Smith
Hailo - Caspar Woolley, Terry Runham, Russell Hall, Jay Bregman, Gary Jackson & Ron Zeghibe
Huddle - Andy McLoughlin & Alastair Mitchell
Mendeley - Jan Reichelt, Paul Foeckler & Victor Henning
Mind Candy - Michael Acton Smith
Poikos - Eleanor Watson
Songkick - Ian Hogarth, Michelle You & Pete Smith
SoundCloud - Eric Wahlforss & Alexander Ljung - Sweden, originally
Tictail - Siavash Ghorbani, Carl Waldekranz, Birk Nilson & Kaj Drobin - Stockholm.
Transferwise - Taavet Hinrikus & Kristo Kaarmann - Estonia
Wonga - Errol Damelin & Jonty Hurwitz
Zoopla - Alex Chesterman and Simon Kain


Best Startup Advisor/Mentor of the Year
Alex Farcet - Copenhagen (Now Berlin)
Chris Grew
Jeremie Berrebi
Lukasz Gadowski
Max Niederhofer
Neil Rimer
Nic Brisbourne
Philipp Moehring
Sitar Teli
Stefan Glaenzer

Best Exit of 2012
Face.com to Facebook
Fizzback to NICE Systems
Llustre to Fab
Moonfruit to Yell
Nik Software to Google
OneDrum to Yammer
Podio to Citrix - Copenhagen
Pulpfingers to 500px
Qype to Yelp
Sparrow to Google
Viewdle to Motorola
We7 to Tesco

Best Service Provider to Startups
2Pears
33Seconds
Ballou PR
Berlin Partner GmBH
Brown and Rudnick
Mercury Global Partners, LLC
Orrick
Spark PR
Taylor Wessing
TechHub - London/Riga

Best VC of the Year (Company)
Early Bird
DFJ Esprit
DNCapital
Accel Partners
Atomico - Stockholm
Balderton Capital
Index Ventures
Mangrove Capital
Passion Capital

Tech Journalist of the Year
To be announced


Regional Awards


Best Nordic Startup
Eye Tribe - Copenhagen
FOAP - Malmö
GuidePal - Stockholm
Instabridge - Stockholm
MePIN - Helsinki
Nordic Telecom - Helsinki
Ovelin - Helsinki
PowerKiss -Helsinki
Soundrop - Oslo
Tictail - Stockholm
Transfluent - Helsinki
Warrantify - Helsinki

Share to help us grow the ArcticStartup community!

blog comments powered by Disqus