digital

The Europas Shortlist A Good Lineup Of Nordic and Baltic Startups

Everyone loves a good list, so here's a bunch of 'em. The Europas startup competition has released shortlists of their categories, and we've noticed some Nordic and Baltic startups have received some intial recognition.

I was going to compile the list of local startups for you guys, but it's good to see startups in their categories and in context. So below, you'll find the big list (excluding categories like "best German startup"... because nobody has time for that). You can find all of the shortlists here.

Also, they really don't tell you where these startups are from (which is a little annoying, because it's based on a region). If there are any I missed, please let me know. I did most of this from memory and I still need my morning coffee.

Lightweight (Less than 12 months and/or less than €100,000 in funding)

Changers.com / Blacksquared GmbH

Infogr.am - Riga

Keeeb

LazyPub

Maily

Memoto - Stockholm

Sketchfab

Snap Fashion Ltd

Substance

Teddle

Best Middleweight Startup (Less than 3 years and/or less than €2m in funding)

CurrencyFair

Duedil

Gidsy

GoSquared

Love Home Swap

Mobino

Pusher

Readmill - Berlin, but Swedish founder

Swiftkey

Tado

Tjobs S.A.

TransferWise - Tallinn/London

Best Heavyweight Startup (3+ years and/or more than €2m in funding)

DataHug

Datasift

Delivery Hero

HAILO

Housetrip

iZettle - Stockholm

Mind Candy

MyTaxi

Skillpages

Supercell - Helsinki

Wonga

Wooga

Wrapp - Stockholm

Zalando

Best Transport, Travel or Environmental Startup

AlterGeo

BlaBlaCar

Gidsy

Love Home Swap

Masabi

Milk The Sun

Powerkiss - Helsinki

Shutl

Wattics

Best Culture (Fashion, Art, Music, Media) Startup

Housebites

24symbols

Emphas.is

LiveMusicStage - Helsinki

Lyst

Ovelin - Helsinki

Scoopinion - Helsinki

Skoobe

Soundrop - Oslo

Zoobe

Best Commerce, Finance or Payments Startup

Balluun

Commerce Guys

Dashlane

Freespee - Uppsala

Lyst

Mobino

Nutmeg

Seedrs

Tictail - Stockholm

Toshl

Yotpo

Best Education Startup

Memrise

24 symbols

Agile Education Technologies

BraveNewTalent

Busuu

Eedu

Examtime

Infogr.am -  Riga

Lernstift

Scolibri

Best Gaming or Social Games Startup

Big Bite Games - Copenhagen

BragBet

FanDuel

HitFox Group

Makie Lab - London (with some Helsinki connection)

Playmob

Plumbee

Swrve

Vescape

Zeptolab

Best Entertainment, Audio or Video Startup

Anghami

Car Throttle

Crane.tv

FanDuel

Fixational

Intellitix

Magine

Pictarine

Sketchfab

Tape.tv

Wirewax

Best Social, Mobile or Apps Startup

Conversocial

Datahug

Everplaces - Copenhagen

EyeEm

Infogr.am - Riga

Jolicloud

Qubulus - Malmö

Scandit

SocialBro

Swiftkey

Zeebox

Best Business, Recruitment or Enterprise Startup

Babelverse

Bonusbox

Conversocial

Datahug

Dropifi

Duedil

Geckoboard

Hojoki

Nutmeg

Qamine

Best Advertising or Marketing Tech Startup

Adeven

Adzuna

BonusBox

buyapowa

Conversocial

Intellitix

PeerIndex

scrazzl Ltd.

Skimlinks

Socialbakers

SuperExpo

Teleportd

Zoopla

Best Recruitment and Jobs Startup

Adzuna

BraveNewTalent

Concept Cupboard

GooodJob

Intern Avenue

JobandTalent

MBA&Co

Mercury Puzzle

The Needle Online

WYGU

Best Product Startup

13th Lab - Stockholm

Chirp.io

DashLane

EyeEm

Geckoboard

Infogr.am - Riga

Mendeley

Shutl

SocialBro

Tado

Tictail - Stockholm

Best European Startup Accelerator/Incubator

Fastlane Ventures - Helsinki

Le Camping

Munich Startup Accelerator

Seedcamp

TechHub - London/Riga

GammaRebels

Openfund

Springboard

Startup Sauna - Helsinki

Startup Weekend

StartupBootCamp - Copenhagen

Team Europe

Wayra

Best Startup Founder/Co-founders

DataHug - Connor Murphy & Ray Smith

Hailo - Caspar Woolley, Terry Runham, Russell Hall, Jay Bregman, Gary Jackson & Ron Zeghibe

Huddle - Andy McLoughlin & Alastair Mitchell

Mendeley - Jan Reichelt, Paul Foeckler & Victor Henning

Mind Candy - Michael Acton Smith

Poikos - Eleanor Watson

Songkick - Ian Hogarth, Michelle You & Pete Smith

SoundCloud - Eric Wahlforss & Alexander Ljung - Sweden, originally

Tictail - Siavash Ghorbani, Carl Waldekranz, Birk Nilson & Kaj Drobin - Stockholm.

Transferwise - Taavet Hinrikus & Kristo Kaarmann - Estonia

Wonga - Errol Damelin & Jonty Hurwitz

Zoopla - Alex Chesterman and Simon Kain

Best Startup Advisor/Mentor of the Year

Alex Farcet - Copenhagen (Now Berlin)

Chris Grew

Jeremie Berrebi

Lukasz Gadowski

Max Niederhofer

Neil Rimer

Nic Brisbourne

Philipp Moehring

Sitar Teli

Stefan Glaenzer

Best Exit of 2012

Face.com to Facebook

Fizzback to NICE Systems

Llustre to Fab

Moonfruit to Yell

Nik Software to Google

OneDrum to Yammer

Podio to Citrix - Copenhagen

Pulpfingers to 500px

Qype to Yelp

Sparrow to Google

Viewdle to Motorola

We7 to Tesco

Best Service Provider to Startups

2Pears

33Seconds

Ballou PR

Berlin Partner GmBH

Brown and Rudnick

Mercury Global Partners, LLC

Orrick

Spark PR

Taylor Wessing

TechHub - London/Riga

Best VC of the Year (Company)

Early Bird

DFJ Esprit

DNCapital

Accel Partners

Atomico - Stockholm

Balderton Capital

Index Ventures

Mangrove Capital

Passion Capital

Tech Journalist of the Year

To be announced

Regional Awards

Best Nordic Startup

Eye Tribe - Copenhagen

FOAP - Malmö

GuidePal - Stockholm

Instabridge - Stockholm

MePIN - Helsinki

Nordic Telecom - Helsinki

Ovelin - Helsinki

PowerKiss -Helsinki

Soundrop - Oslo

Tictail - Stockholm

Transfluent - Helsinki

Warrantify - Helsinki

You may also like

Stay updated

Subscribe to our newsletter for breaking news and sneak previews.